Privacy Policy | Community Clubs Victoria | Australia

Privacy Policy

Community Clubs Victoria Privacy Policy

Community Clubs Victoria (‘CCV’) is an industry association which represents a broad range of community clubs and provides support and advisory services across Victoria.

CCV is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of personal information.

The CCV Privacy Policy describes how CCV manages personal information that it may collect, hold, use or disclose for the purposes of representing and advising Victorian clubs. The policy
also sets out how individuals can access, and if necessary correct, their information and a pathway for the resolution of privacy related complaints. CCV leadership on privacy compliance

Community clubs with an annual turnover over $3 million are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. This also extends to clubs which have gaming machines and so are regulated under the Anti‑Money Laundering and Counter‑Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

As a representative association for clubs, CCV does not have gaming machines or a business turnover which would require compliance with privacy regulation. However, to showcase
compliance in the club’s sector, CCV complies with the Australian Privacy Principles as a matter of best practice.

What personal information is collected and held by CCV?

CCV collects personal information on application forms for membership and as part of the free self-exclusion program (‘SEP2’).

This information includes details such as a name and email for the President, Secretary, Treasurer or Manager of the club, for a CCV membership application.

For the SEP2 self-exclusion program, patrons provide their name, date of birth and address.

How CCV collects and stores your personal information

Generally, CCV will collect information directly from the club, such as via the CCV club membership application form.

However, in limited cases, CCV will collect information from someone other than the club, such as State or National Sporting Associations.

For the SEP2 self-exclusion program, generally CCV will collect information directly from the patron, such as by telephone, email or via the deed of self-exclusion.

However, in limited cases, CCV will collect information from someone other than the patron, such as:

  • the patron’s legal guardian or carer under a power of attorney and/or
  • community support providers and Gamblers’ Help services.

CCV and their IT service providers safeguard the data held against unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and misuse.

Website “Cookies”

In some cases, CCV we may also collect your personal information by using “cookies”.

When you access the CCV website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables the CCV website to recognise your
computer, without bothering you with a request to log-in with your password each time.

What purposes can personal information be used for?

CCV requests information for the purpose of representing clubs and providing support and advisory services across Victoria.

For example, CCV collects the contact information of member clubs’ management or office bearers as part of the membership sign-up process.

Also, CCV collects information for the purpose of actioning the request by patrons to join the free self-exclusion program (‘SEP2’) for the venue(s) they have chosen.

CCV may use website cookies to research visitors’ habits in aggregate so that we can improve our online guidance and reference materials for clubs.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that it does not accept them.

How to seek access to your personal information held by CCV

Please feel free to contact CCV to request access to your personal information (see “Contact details” below). Before giving you access, we may need to establish your identity by sighting
some form of identification or asking you some questions. Also, there are some exceptions to providing access, allowed by privacy law. For example,
CCV can deny you access where it would:

  • have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • be unlawful
  • pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of an individual or to public health or
    safety, or
  • reveal privileged information relevant to legal proceedings.CCV may also deny your request for access if it is frivolous or vexatious. We will give you
    reasons, where practicable, if we deny your request.

Correcting your personal information held by CCV

Also, if you believe your personal information held by CCV is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date, please contact CCV to request a correction.

How to make a privacy complaint and how it will be handled by CCV

If you believe we have breached this privacy policy, you may complain to the Privacy Manager at CCV.

Your complaint may be made by telephone, mail or email (see “Contact details” below).

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within five business days and will attend to your complaint and seek to resolve it within 14 business days.

Does CCV disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

No. CCV does not disclose personal information overseas. We focus on representing clubs and providing advice and support across Victoria.

As part of providing advice and services to members we use servers based in Australia and the USA, for secure data-storage and to assist in email communication with members.

Contact details
For any privacy queries please contact the Privacy Manager, CCV:

By mailEmailTelephone
7/19 Gertrude Street Fitzroy
3065
[email protected](03) 88514900
contact us now